CACC Honors 2011-12 Winter All-Academic Team

CACC Honors 2011-12 Winter All-Academic Team
 
NEW HAVEN, Conn. (May 1, 2012) – The Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference (CACC) has introduced its All-Academic Team for the 2011-12 winter athletic season today. A total of 32 student-athletes from the 14 conference schools have earned a place on the list.

Three student-athletes were named to the team for the third time in their careers, including Holy Family’s Benjamin Badeen, Holy Family’s Lauren Peters and Post’s Taylor Doyle. Nine others were repeat selections.   Nineteen student-athletes earned All-Academic honors for the first time in their careers.  Goldey-Beacom’s Ido Yeduda was honored for the fourth time in his career.

In order to be named to the CACC All-Academic team, recipients must have participated in a CACC-Championship sport in the winter. They must be at least a sophomore academically and athletically, have been a student-athlete at their current school for at least two semesters, and achieve a cumulative grade-point-average of 3.50 or higher through the winter semester.

The complete list of honorees, separated by sport, is below.

 

2012 CACC Winter All-Academic Team

Men’s Basketball (11) 
Kevin Udo, So., Bloomfield (3.79) – Nursing
Johnathan Brown, So., Dominican (3.69) – Education
Michael Calzonetti, Sr., Dominican (3.52) – Education
Jimmy Schmitt, Sr., Felician (3.97) – Math Education
#Phillip Brooks, Sr., Goldey-Beacom (3.65) – International Business
%Ido Yeduda, Gr., Goldey-Beacom (3.93) – Accounting Information Systems
*Benjamin Badeen, Sr., Holy Family (3.82) – Management Marketing
Sam Mushman, Sr., Holy Family (3.53) – Communications
Brett Foskey, Sr., Wilmington (3.62) – Criminal Justice
#Mike Sammons, Sr., Wilmington (3.65) – Business Management
Matt King, Sr., Wilmington (3.62) – Business Management

 

Women’s Basketball (21)
#Ashley Keels, Sr., Bloomfield (3.67) - Criminal Justice
Gillian Felix, Jr., Caldwell (3.50) – Criminal Justice
#Chelsea Loscalzo, Jr., Caldwell (3.84) – Marketing
#Kelly Brady, Jr., Holy Family (3.96) – Elementary/Special Education
Katie Duma, So., Holy Family (3.90) – Management Marketing
Carolyne Hestone, So., Holy Family (3.68) – Biology
Mary Ellen McCollum, So., Holy Family (3.71) – Undecided
Devon Spirka, So., Holy Family (3.93) Management Marketing
*Lauren Peters, Sr., Holy Family (3.83) Biology
#Taylor Peltzer, Sr., Philadelphia (3.71) – Marketing
#Kristen Blye, Jr., Philadelphia (3.94) – Finance and Accounting
Megan Finn, Jr., Philadelphia (3.99) – Finance and Accounting
Raven Wright-James, So., Post (3.77) – Psychology
Jessica Webber, So., Post (3.75) – Legal Studies
Colleen Hanscom, So., Post (3.74) – Sport Management
*Taylor Doyle, Sr., Post (3.65) – Sport Management
Kathleen Connelly, Jr., USciences (3.64) – Physical Therapy
#Carolyn Edwards, Jr., USciences (3.56) – Occupational Therapy
Elsebeth Birman, Jr., USciences (3.83) – Exercise Science & Wellness Management
Tianna Wagner, So., Wilmington (3.68) – General Studies
#Amanda Walters, Jr., Wilmington (3.72) – Criminal Justice

# - two-time selection
* - three-time selection
% - four-time selection